Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is missed menstruation due to Primolut-N intake or due to pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4239 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jul 2018 in General Health
Question: Marriage was on 7th Dec 2017. Was taking Primolut for marriage date close to my period date. I had my period from 11 Dec to 14th Dec 2017. Was having regular sex almost daily after 19th Dec until 26 Dec. Then we went for honeymoon tour. Till today 13th XXXXXXX 2018, there is no sign of period. Is it due to pregnancy or because of primolut N medicine. What should I do?? Also tell me if I can take Primolut N now becoz there is a function coming up on 19th XXXXXXX 2018. I am worried if I am pregnant and I take this medicine can affect?? Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Further details needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The first thing that I need to ask is whether you are still on Primolut N. Please be informed that you would not be having periods if you are on this medication. The periods would occur in 5-7 days after you stop. Moreover, it is unlikely to provide you protection in the first cycle that you take or the protection can falter in case you miss pills on a few occassions. So, if you have gone for unprotected sex in the first cycle of Primolut N (unless you had started it from day 2 of that cycle), there is chance of pregnancy and you need to get it ruled out with a urine pregnancy test home kit.

If you are not pregnant, you can take this medicine to readjust dates. If you are pregnant, the medicine will not cause any harm.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
No..i am not taking any more Primolut tablet. Please note following:
1. Marriage date : 7 December 2017
2. Start of Primolut on: 30 November
3.Last primolut taken on: 8th December
4. Period start , First day: 11 December 2017
5.Period End: 3 days later 14th December
6. Unprotected sex: from 19 December everyday till 26th Dec
7. I felt cramp on 27th December
8.Other symptoms: back pain on one day around 5th January..only one day back pain
9. Severe Head ache today...13th january...only today..
10 Vomitted when travel in closed car on 1st January 2018. Only one day vomit feeling and vomitted.
11. We travel Singapore from 2nd XXXXXXX to 9th XXXXXXX
Normally period cycle is 29 days...Till now period hadn't started. Is this delay due to effect of Primolut in last cycle on 8th December or due to pregnancy??
Is it safe to start primolut as there is a religious function coming up on 19th January. Will it have any effect if period delay is due to pregnancy.
Or is it normal to get period delay due to effect of Primolut..how long the delay can happen due to primolut..I mean how many days the period gets delayed due to primolut.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is possible

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the inputs. The fertile period of your cycle is between 10th and 18th day of the cycle. You have been having unprotected sex during that period. So, it is not unlikely that you are pregnant. You should wait for a couple more days as it is slightly just more than a month from your last cycle (11th Dec). You need to get tested if you do not get periods in a couple more days (you can feel free to get tested now if you want). It is only based on the report that it can be commented whether you should go for another round of Primolut N at this point of time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 41 minutes later
Thank you sir. I have following queries.
1. How long the period gets delayed incase one take Primolut. My case the maximum days the period gets delayed because of the effect of Primolut taken in last cycle. I am supposed to get period on 9th XXXXXXX How many days the period gets delayed in case of side effect of Primolut in last cycle.
2. In case I am pregnant, what date I should do the test so I can rely on the test result. When can it show positive if I am pregnant.
3. Is it normal in case I am pregnant that only one day vomiting..only one day back pain...only one day head ache..these were happening on different days...first I got cramp in lower abdomen on 27th Dec...then 1st XXXXXXX i had vomiting...then 5th XXXXXXX I had back pain...13th i had head ache...is these are normal symptoms of pregnancy??
4. What are symptoms of pregnancy..
5. If I had conception and as I was doing Singapore tours...I was doing fast roller coasters and rides...Will those rides affect the baby?? Is it safe to take up such rides..in case I am pregnant..Will those coasters would have affected ??
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered

Detailed Answer:
1. It will get delayed as long as you continue to take Primolut N. After stopping periods are likely to occur in around 5 days.

2. It is ok to test now. The tests are sensitive enough to pick up. If the test results are negative and yet you do not get the periods, you can retest after a week.

3. Not necessarily signs of pregnancy.

4. Can be asymptomatic. Can be associated with increased nausea.

5. No problems. Had they caused any harm, you would already have gotten bleeding by now.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on