• question-icon

    Is mild white vaginal discharge on 23rd day of cycle suggestive of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hi am into follicular study . Egg got ruptured on 13th day and today is my 23rd day next I do get white discharges
Is there a change of pregnancy or sign of periods


Reply plz

Am taking duphaston tab from 20th day

I took close from 2nd day and took hcg 1000 injury on 10th day

Clome tablet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to hormonal changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
On day 23 it is too early to get any pregnancy related symptoms. The mild white discharge that you are having can be due to a change in the hormones after ovulation. This can be a normal variation. it is neither suggestive of a period or a pregnancy. such change in discharge can be due to Duphaston or a vaginal infection if it is associated with itching.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 minutes later
So wat is the ryt tym for scanning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
After periods are overdue by 10 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Wait for the periods to be overdue by at least 4-5 days. Then test your urine for pregnancy. Ultrasound scan will detect pregnancy when your periods are overdue by at least 10 days.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
So wen can beta hcg test done ?
I get pain on the breast after ovulation

I get mood swings as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood test can be done now.

Detailed Answer:
Mood swings and breast pain are non specific symptoms. Blood test for beta HCG can be done even after 10 of ovulation. But urine test needs at least 15 days after the ovulation to show a positive result.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Follicular study

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have started getting irregular periods . Basically had a baby 8 months ago and i am not breastfeeding . Cycle was normal 28 day for 2...

doctor1 MD

I have PCOS . I am Trying to conceive for 2 years. My 1st pregnancy is ectopic before 6 months. This month i took letrozole 10 table for 5 days, on...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , I am 34 and my wife turned 33 a month ago. We got married an year ago. We are planning for a baby.She does not have any health issues...

doctor1 MD

i am planning for 2nd baby, gone through follicle study. today is 19th day after my periods. today report shows it got ruptured and minimal free...

doctor1 MD

I am Saudamini pawar. We are trying for baby from two years. Sir first i had ultrasound scan. then doctor told me that there is no sign of pcod ....

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I am 30 yrs old, having 10 yr son. Trying for another baby now.We tried for last four months, my hus is working in Saudi, he wants to leave...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor. me and my wife trying to have a baby, my wife undergone follicular study recently on her 14th day they found that the egg was 20 mm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2