Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is mild genital herpes contagious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1919 Questions
Question
My bf diagnised with genital mild heroes 1990. His last breakout 2 months ago only on tiny pimple. He takes voltrex . If we have entercourse, is it contageous
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Herpes genitalis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that your boyfriend has genital herpes and you are concerned whether it could spread to you through sexual intercourse.

Let me tell you a few medical facts about genital herpes.

The herpes virus will stay dormant in the nerves and cause outbreaks now and then when the body's immunity levels go low.
However, even when the person is not having an active break out of herpes, he could still continue to shed the virus in his genital secretions. This is called as " Asymptomatic shedding". That means shedding virus without any symptoms on the outside.

The drug Valacyclovir ( Valtrex) will only heal the blisters during an active break out or when taken regularly, it will suppress the infection so that one does not get frequent break outs. However, this will not prevent the shedding of the virus in the genital secretions.

With this in mind, one can indulge in sexual intercourse using a condom which will prevent the infection from spreading from an infected partner to another.

Having said this, genital herpes is not a life- threatening disease. With adequate protection and care, you can prevent spread of the infection and enjoy a healthy and normal life.

Hope this helps you.

If you any further queries, I will be glad to answer.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is mild genital herpes contagious? 28 hours later
Is oral sex contageous when there is no breakouts
 
 
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Greetings.

Yes. It is possible for herpes to be transmitted through oral sexual intercourse even when there are no breakouts.
This is because of the same reason that I have explained earlier- that the virus can be shed in genital secretions even without any symptoms.

It is advisable to use a condom at all times irrespective of the type of intercourse.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor