• question-icon

    Is medication advised for BP reading of 150/90?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been presrcibed Benazepril 5 mg and Losartan 25mg within the last 6 months. Both of these even when i cut them in half make me listless and drowsy the following day. I take them at night before bed. The Losartan affects my sleep by keeping me partially awake. Without taking either of the above my blood pressure averages 144/ 85. With the medication it can be as low as 117/78.. and at that level I have no energy at all. The Benazepril was prescribed after a wellness visit to my family doctor I do not have any other symptons.. My question is. Do I need blood pressure medication as I know see that 150/90 is ok for my age ( I'm 69 this August) ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need BP medication. Talk to your doctor for alternatives.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. However, I would not encourage trying to modify the dose by halving the tablets. A BP of 117/78 mm of Hg on medication is perfectly normal and not concerning. I understand that you feel down but doubt if it is due to these medications. Nevertheless you should report these to your treating physician. He would be able to prescribe you alternative drugs which could possibly reduce your complaints. In any case you definitely need BP medication. I would not consider 150/90 mm Hg pressure to be normal or ok for your age.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bp medication

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a BP monitor at home . Right now my reading is 130/86. I have a Bicuspic valve. Today I have been put on a low dose of BP medication...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering for 7 months with a whole range of symptoms and I seem to be getting nowhere with my doctors. After being ill for about 5...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

In the past two years i have been experiencing fast heart beat and their after i feel week for at least 5 minutes. This same attack...

doctor1 MD

My 73 y.o. mother had a hernia repair yesterday (under general anesthesia) is now on 5mg Lortab 1-2 tabs q 6 h... we just got her some phenergan...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, my father 63 had a heart bypass surgery one year ago, he is fine but he has suddenly giddiness and felt down,. we met doctor and he took...

doctor1 MD

I have been under a lot of pressure and stress lately and I have a history of anxiety . My blood pressure has been around 140/100 and I can’t seem...

doctor1 MD

Im experiencing tight chest and high blood pressure .

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2