question-icon

Is medical abortion advisable for a factor 2 mutation heterozygous patient?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: If a 22 year old woman is heterozygous for a Factor 2 mutation, and not taking anti-coagulants, is it safe for her to use the medical abortion pills to terminate a pregnancy (Mifepristone and Mjsoprosfol)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hi I would recommend the following.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mam,

Thank you for your query on HealthCareMagic.
I did review your concern. Factor 2 mutation heterozygozity is a common condition that increases chances of blood clotting especially in limb veins. However, most people with these mutations do not get a clot during their whole life time. If there is frequent clotting in any person with this mutation then he/she is kept on anticoagulants.
Since you are not taking any anti-coagulants, medical termination of pregnancy is an option(mifepristone and Misoprostol). Medical method of termination is contraindicated in bleeding disorders but not in inherited thrombophilias (like Factor 2 mutations). However, it is very important to undergo this procedure under proper Gynecologist's guidance and supervision.

But Hematologically no interaction is expected.

1) Also, it is important to keep the body well hydrated by drinking water during the whole process.
2) Pneumatic compression boots or elastic stockings should be considered if you have to lie in the bed for longer periods of time to prevent thromboembolism.
3) Also, during the immediate post termination period it is advisable to keep you under observation for 1-2 days and give enoxaparin if there is any evidence of development of blood clots.

I hope this helps.
Wish you all the best.
Let me know if you have any questions or concerns mam.
Sincerely,
Dr Parth Desai.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai (41 minutes later)
Thank you, your answer is very helpful. The warnings about these drugs say you should contact the doctor if large clots continue to be passed. Can you give any guidance on what would be considered large or how to identify if bleeding is problematic from the procedure.


One other question. To prevent clotting when going on long plane flights i have been advised to take a baby aspirin. How long does an aspirin stay in your system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi I would recommend the following.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mam,
Thank you for your reply query. Yes bleeding is a sideeffect of this method and largely is a result of the expulsion of fetus. A better estimation of what should be the seriousness of clot size to go to a gynecologist is best answered by your gynecologist itself as it depends on the gestation age however in general heavy bleeding is bleeding that lasts for more than 2-3 hours and soaks more than 2-3 maxi sanitary pads per hour and requires a gynecologist supervision.
I would once again highly recommend to perform this procedure under a gynecologist supervision.
Regarding baby aspirin, it usually clears from the system in about 24-36 hours however its effect on platelets and anticoagulation lasts for 5-7 days.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you have any more concerns mam.
Wish you all the best.
Sincerely,
Dr Parth Desai
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is medical abortion advisable for a factor 2 mutation heterozygous patient?

Brief Answer: Hi I would recommend the following. Detailed Answer: Dear Mam, Thank you for your query on HealthCareMagic. I did review your concern. Factor 2 mutation heterozygozity is a common condition that increases chances of blood clotting especially in limb veins. However, most people with these mutations do not get a clot during their whole life time. If there is frequent clotting in any person with this mutation then he/she is kept on anticoagulants. Since you are not taking any anti-coagulants, medical termination of pregnancy is an option(mifepristone and Misoprostol). Medical method of termination is contraindicated in bleeding disorders but not in inherited thrombophilias (like Factor 2 mutations). However, it is very important to undergo this procedure under proper Gynecologist's guidance and supervision. But Hematologically no interaction is expected. 1) Also, it is important to keep the body well hydrated by drinking water during the whole process. 2) Pneumatic compression boots or elastic stockings should be considered if you have to lie in the bed for longer periods of time to prevent thromboembolism. 3) Also, during the immediate post termination period it is advisable to keep you under observation for 1-2 days and give enoxaparin if there is any evidence of development of blood clots. I hope this helps. Wish you all the best. Let me know if you have any questions or concerns mam. Sincerely, Dr Parth Desai.