question-icon

Is Masturbation Safe After A Hernia Repair Surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: I had my Lap Bilateral Inguinal Hernia surgery 3 weeks back. I masturbated yesterday and today as well. Can masturbation damage or harm the hernia repair or the mesh used inside or cause tacks to be dislocated ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Masturbation will not have the negative effect on hernia repair surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.

You have undergone surgery of repair of Bilateral Inguinal Hernia 3 weeks ago and masturbated and have doubt about damage to mesh or repair.

Masturbation does not have any negative effect on surgical repair nor it will damage tacking of mesh and dislocate the mesh.

Since 3 weeks are already over, You can have normal sexual activities gently.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Ok Sir, I felt little pain after masturbation. Twice I did in 2 days. Should I stop now doing for 1 or 2 weeks ? Which activities can cause major impact on healing or damage to hernia repair mesh ? Is penis or masturbation area not linked with inguinal hernia repair place ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Penis or Masturbation both are not linked with site of hernia repair .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Neither Penis nor Masturbation are directly linked to site of hernia repair.

Normally it takes 4-6 weeks for compete healing and bound to get slight pain at the site of surgery due to inflammation which is common after any surgery .This usually gets resolved as healing proceeds .

Doing heavy exercise ,coughing or any activity that will put pressure on abdominal wall may cause impact on mesh and may affect the process of healing .

You may continue masturbation with gentle handling and care or carry on your sexual activities .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..


Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 days later)
Hello sir, as I told you I felt little pain at the area(upper right to the penis where a doctor checks by placing finger and making one cough in order to check the occurence of hernia). That area I am feeling little pain. Or is that due to the hernia supporter(tight underwear) doc has asked to wear ? From two days I am having little pain to the right side at that area. Will it subside or should I take painkiller ? Does this happen after hernia surgery or happened because of masturbation ? Kindly guide. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take pain iller for 3-4 days .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Pain in groin is mostly due to inflammation of spermatic cord which could be due to masturbation .

It should subside with taking pain killers like Brufen or Diclofenac twice daily

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 days later)
Sir, I am taking Ibuprofen after breakfast and dinner. This is my second day. Isn't it strong painkiller or have any side effects ? My groin will happen everytime I masturbate then or have sex(in future) ?Is that groin area linked to hernia site ? Now I have stopped masturbation. for how long should I stop ? Ideally how many days difference should be there between 2 successive masturbations ? is mechanism of sex and masturbation different ? I still have little pain now(less than before). Will it subside in a few days ? there is no redness or swelling at the groin area. Kindly advise. and apart from painkiller anything should I do ? like applying ice and all ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
read details anawers below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Here are answers to your question as detailed point to point
1) Brufen taken for a short period of a week or two does not have side effects

2) Groin area has inguinal canal through which spermatic cord traverses to testicles

3).Masturbation is vigorous act compared to intercourse You can masturbate gently twice a week

4) Pain will gradually fade away within 2-3 weeks .

Do not apply ointment or ice at the site of surgery .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Ok Sir, I hope pain subsides after a few days but I never had such groin pain before whenever I used to masturbate 2-3 times in 2-3 days. Now it should be better that I wait for 2-3 weeks. Any diet suggestions ? So excessive masturbation can also cause such pain, you mean to say ? does this happen due to sex as well ? But there is no redness or swelling as such. Any other precautions ? Is this a normal thing that happens ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no specific diet

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Masturbation done vigorously traumatize spermatic cord which is the cause for pain .

This is common to happen There is nothing to be worried about it .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (45 hours later)
Sir, how long does it take traumatized spermatic cord to be normal like settling down of inflammation ? Better to stop masturbation for 2-3 weeks so that pain can subside ? Is this a common problem to occur like groin pain(right side in my case) because of masturbation ? Sometimes I feel pain in my right leg. How strong is Brufen that I felt ok after taking it but when next day I didn't take I felt little pain at groin area ? bit concerned..can right leg pain or groin pain be due to uric acid or any other reason ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Contnue taking Brufen twice daily for 10 days .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Normally it takes 3 weeks for inflammation to subside .

It is in your interest and benefit to refrain from masturbating for 3 weeks .

The pain in leg can not be due to other reasons
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Masturbation Safe After A Hernia Repair Surgery?

Brief Answer: Masturbation will not have the negative effect on hernia repair surgery. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for query. You have undergone surgery of repair of Bilateral Inguinal Hernia 3 weeks ago and masturbated and have doubt about damage to mesh or repair. Masturbation does not have any negative effect on surgical repair nor it will damage tacking of mesh and dislocate the mesh. Since 3 weeks are already over, You can have normal sexual activities gently. Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.