question-icon

Is masturbation and sex advisable while recovering from bladder infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Can You masturbate after having a bladder infection? infection has cleared up and today is my last day On cipro. No pain what so ever. Safe for sex and masturbation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, safe but better to wait for another 4 to 5 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

You can have sex after getting cured from bladder infection or when you have completed the antibiotic course as suggested by your doctor.[Here I assume that your doctor has given the antibiotic (ciprofloxacin) course for at least 7 to 10 days.]

But before that,

Ensure that you drink excess of water and empty your bladder frequently in a day which would help to flush the remaining bacteria from bladder.

Also,if possible GET urine test done after 4 to 5 days of completing (but not immediately) your antibiotic course to ensure that there is no infection left.

Ensure that you do not have any more symptoms left like lower abdominal pain or burning urination.

So,I would personally recommend my patients to wait for at least 4 to 5 days until he himself ensure that there is NO symptoms with normal urinalysis report.

However,there is no issue to perform masturbation.It is safe.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more doubts.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is masturbation and sex advisable while recovering from bladder infection?

Brief Answer: Yes, safe but better to wait for another 4 to 5 days. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern. You can have sex after getting cured from bladder infection or when you have completed the antibiotic course as suggested by your doctor.[Here I assume that your doctor has given the antibiotic (ciprofloxacin) course for at least 7 to 10 days.] But before that, Ensure that you drink excess of water and empty your bladder frequently in a day which would help to flush the remaining bacteria from bladder. Also,if possible GET urine test done after 4 to 5 days of completing (but not immediately) your antibiotic course to ensure that there is no infection left. Ensure that you do not have any more symptoms left like lower abdominal pain or burning urination. So,I would personally recommend my patients to wait for at least 4 to 5 days until he himself ensure that there is NO symptoms with normal urinalysis report. However,there is no issue to perform masturbation.It is safe. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more doubts. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra