Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is masturbation advisable post retinal detachment surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 267 Questions
Question
I had a detached retina surgery 2 weeks ago. On the 10th day the surgeon said that the surgery was successfully done. But I forgot to ask if it is safe to masturbate. So I'm asking when it will be safe to masturbate.
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Caution required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. Sexual activity of any kind alters the blood pressure, which would be dangerous in the case of post retina detachment surgery, so it is best to be cautious. Although it has been two weeks, I advise you to first talk to your doctor first, to get the ok from them. Usually after such surgery, it is best to be cautious for several weeks after, but this depends on other health factors and medical history, which only your doctor knows best.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you have further questions.
Wishing you good health and all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is masturbation advisable post retinal detachment surgery? 31 minutes later
The doctor told me to avoid any physical activities for 3 to 4 weeks. Is that the period in which I should avoid sexual activities?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
3 to 4 weeks is good enough

Detailed Answer:

Then you should refrain from sexual activity for up to 4 weeks, too. Afterwards, it is safe to resume physical and sexual activity.

Wishing you good health and all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor