Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is mastrubation safe after polyp removal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13702 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Apr 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I had a d&c and they used a camera as well they found and removed a polyp i was wondering if i can masterbait as long as i dont put anything inside me.... Also how long should i wait to have intercorse . Can a polyp prevent pregnancy if its not blocking your tube?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can masturbate after a week. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. After a D&C and removal of polyp you can masturbate and have a protected sex one week after the procedure. A polyp is not likely to affect the conception or pregnancy if it is not blocking the tubes. It can affect implantation if the polyp is inside the endometrial cavity. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on