question-icon

Is lymph node in armpit an early sign of HIV?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: I have slots of female sex partners . About a month ago I had protected sex with Cuban sex worker in Cuba . Unfortunately condom broke during vaginal sex . I can't confirm her hiv status

Anyway I did a hoc test about 8 days after exposure
It came back negative . However recently
I am feeling little discomfort under my left armpit .

My question is could this be the lymph node ?
I am freaking out that this could be the first signs of HIV . Otherwise I feel fine no flu no rash .

Does this sound like a job related symptom ?
I did HIV RNA test after 8 days. Sorry my last question supposed to read ( auto correct )

Does this sound like HIV related symptom ?
If she was HIV positive and had high viral load
Does HIV transmit on contact ?

I've heard that HIV is very difficult infection to get , as specially from a brief 30 second unprotected sex .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The discomfort under left armpit is not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with sex worker and the condom broken then the risk of getting the HIV infection is there if the girl was HIV positive. It is also true that HIV is relatively hard to transmit even though the girl was positive, the risk of HIV transmission from female to male during vaginal sex is only 0.04%.

As far as discomfort under your left armpit is concerned it is not related to HIV. It might be due to lymph node for which you have to consult your local physician and go for some investigation to isolate the cause. Your HIV RNA test after 8 days is also negative so nothing to worry much about as the risk is very less.

Having multiple sexual partners is high risk behavior for HIV so as your friend I will advice you to avoid such unsafe practices to prevent the risk of HIV or other STDs in future. I will also advice you get tested after one month either with HIV RNA or 4th generation test to be completely sure about your status.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is lymph node in armpit an early sign of HIV?

Brief Answer: The discomfort under left armpit is not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. You had protected sex with sex worker and the condom broken then the risk of getting the HIV infection is there if the girl was HIV positive. It is also true that HIV is relatively hard to transmit even though the girl was positive, the risk of HIV transmission from female to male during vaginal sex is only 0.04%. As far as discomfort under your left armpit is concerned it is not related to HIV. It might be due to lymph node for which you have to consult your local physician and go for some investigation to isolate the cause. Your HIV RNA test after 8 days is also negative so nothing to worry much about as the risk is very less. Having multiple sexual partners is high risk behavior for HIV so as your friend I will advice you to avoid such unsafe practices to prevent the risk of HIV or other STDs in future. I will also advice you get tested after one month either with HIV RNA or 4th generation test to be completely sure about your status. Thank You