Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is lower leg pain an indication of possible blood clot?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Veins and Arteries
Question: I had a pain when walking in my lower leg and then og suddenly went away. Does that sound symptomatic of a blood clot?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Where was this pain located? Was it calf pain or ankle pain?
Veins thrombosis symptoms are different depending if its deep or superficial veins thrombosis.
Superficial veins thrombosis gives usually hardness and localized pain in the vein area. Pain while walking is less probable.
Deep veins thrombosis usually gives swelling, pain and hardness of the calf, the leg gets warmer than the other one. Pain is more intensive while walking.
Deep veins thrombosis pain usually does not disappear suddenly. Its impossible.
That is why I do not think that your pain was caused by blood clot.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
the pain was in my left leg, on the front outer left side about halfway between my foot and knee. When I was walking it felt like my leg might snap in half - like there was a weak spot there. I can still feel the pain very very mildly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
This sounds more like a stretched muscle. However superficial veins thrombosis is also possible. As it is almost gone, no need to do anything with it. If it will appear again, than consult your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
the diminished pain isn't symptomatic of the clot ha ing traveled or anything? thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
No, it does not sound like a blood clot for sure. Not anything you should be worried about.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Thrombosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my father is diagnosed with kidney failure and is having dry gangrene on his toes and also with lumbar prolapse and thrombosis in his blood ..his dialysis is doing fine but the doctors at hospital are nt going for further treatment

doctor1 MD

My father suffers from convulsions and high fever. the fever comes swiftly followed by fainting, excess perspiration, convulsions, low BP. it lasts for about 3-4 minutes approximately. He has stones in his gall bladder and portal hypertension and portal vein thrombosis. The root cause has not been diagnosed as yet. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Is vascular inflamation and cerebral venous thrombosis of the brain the same thing? We've been getting all kinds of diagnosis for my mom. MRI/MRV shows something definitely something in her brain. Her symptons are severe headaches, confusion, nausea, etc

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just visited this site suddenly, it would be really helpful if you can help with some tips. I have Ulcerative Colitis with Piles. Right now, I am undergoing Kshara Sutra Treatment for Piles. I decided for KS treatment because my Colonoscopy report showed Thrombosis Prolapsed Pile which was hurting. However, my Piles doctor said that he can guarentee treatment for Piles but can't say anything about Thrombosis Pile (Blot Clot). In short,
"How can I avoid Thrombosis Pile in future"

doctor1 MD

To avoid emergency room visit ; is it safe for me to wait until tomorrow to see a doctor? Eight days ago I dropped a timber on my foot-immediate x ray said not broken. As with other bruises it is swollen more than normal . Blue has settled on top...

doctor1 MD

5 weeks after receiving a flu shot my shoulder is still very tight and painful enough to cause me to lose sleep at night. I must get up and exercise my shoulder in order to get any relief. In the day when I am using my arm and shoulder,not much...

doctor1 MD

what can cause sudden loss of hearing other than blunt trauma?