question-icon

Is low fetal heart rate a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jan 2016
Question: Irregular contour of gestational sac with small subchorionic hemorrhage. Amniotic fluid is normal and placental site is seen and diffuse. FHR 104, size compatible with dates. CRL 3.1 and MGS diameter 11.7 at US Age 6 wks...seems mostly positive to me but I am nervous about viability.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Inconclusive report

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I completely understand your anxiety about the issue.
The report is inconclusive at this stage because there is heart activity but is slow (<120 beats) and the sac is irregular.
So the presence of corresponding gestational sac is a reassuring factor for the time being but exact situation will be clear only after follow up scan after 1 week.
Till next ultrasound scan take a lot of rest as much as possible and avoid exertion.
Keep taking the medicines as advised.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (27 minutes later)
i thought normal FHR for this point was >100...thank you for the reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
More than 120 beats

Detailed Answer:
No dear it is 120 beats or more and usually More than 140 beats.
So kind of inconclusive situation but in case the bleeding stops then fair chances of successful pregnancy eventually.
All my wishes with you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is low fetal heart rate a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Inconclusive report Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I completely understand your anxiety about the issue. The report is inconclusive at this stage because there is heart activity but is slow (<120 beats) and the sac is irregular. So the presence of corresponding gestational sac is a reassuring factor for the time being but exact situation will be clear only after follow up scan after 1 week. Till next ultrasound scan take a lot of rest as much as possible and avoid exertion. Keep taking the medicines as advised. All the best. Regards Dr Manisha