Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is losing an eye from an inflammation indicative of medical negligence?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1225 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I had cataract surgery on my left eye on January 30th. I had a post op by another doctor in the same group. I told him that I had flashing lights, a curtain of black dots, a headache over the eye and lid, and extremely blurred vision. He said that those things were normal. Over the next three days, my vision became more and more cloudy, more dots to the point of nearly no vision. I called, left a message, heard back the next day, now day 6. The surgeon said I had a raging inflammation. Ordered drops and said to come back the next day. The next day, he said I needed to see a Retina Specialist. I had to have surgery that day and might lose my eye. In your opinion, were any of those doctors negligent not to consider an infection earlier?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

There has been a delay in diagnosis

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There has been a delay in diagnosis.A problem like this has to be diagnosed at the earliest.

At times, in spite of your complaints, signs may not be too clear to diagnose on the first post-op day, but the crux of the matter is to diagnose it if the patient is not comfortable.

Delay in diagnosis, thereby starting proper treatment at times is a deciding factor in final visual recovery.

Now since you are under proper care, we hope for a complete recovery in due course of time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 15 hours later
You did not say that I had a legitimate claim of negligence against the post op Doc for not telling me to seek attention if complaints continued or became worse; instead he said to keep my two-week post op appt. at which time, had I waited, would have resulted in dire consequences. And again, you did not address my query about the cataract Doc upon seeing me on day 7 when I Knew things we out of control with the eye, told me I had a raging inflammation, and to wait yet another day which I did and then he sent me to the Retina surgeon on that day to have surgery. I will lose vision. Please for my $35 dollars, give further analysis, and help with the second part of my question. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Delay in starting treatment

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You do have a legitimate issue of claim of negligence for the doctor who saw you for post op checkup. The urgent treatment was to start then and there.

If signs were not apparent then, he should have put you on close watch, with the daily assessment. This was an emergency but was not appreciated and acted upon like one.

As to the second part of your query,the one day delay for your retina reference was uncalled for. As the inflammation by then was recognised but not acted upon.

So, in a nutshell, there was gross negligence on the part of the post-op doctor as well as treating doctor for referring to a retina specialist for one day.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr N. K. Misra, Ophthalmologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on