question-icon

Is long term use of Urotone and Alfusin prescribed for detrusor under activity safe?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am taking Urotone 25 mg twice a day and Alfusin 10 mg once day as prescribed by doctor as I was having the problem of slow urine pressure (as depicted in uroflowmetry). These medicines have been prescribed for 6 months as of now and its been around one month since I am taking these medications. Is it safe to take these medicines for a long period of 6 months?
Regards,
Ankur XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:

No harm in taking Urotone and Alfusin for 6 months.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thanks for query .

You have been prescribed these drugs for detrusor under activity and there is no harm in taking these drugs for long period of time.

However you should be also aware that you will have side effect of retrograde ejaculation due to Alfusin.

Though it will not affect your sexual potency nor climax (Orgasm) of sexual satisfaction it may affect your fertility and you may not be able to impregnate your wife till the time you are taking Alfusin.


Regards,

Dr. Patil
Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (7 hours later)
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your reply.

We have no plans of baby as of now so retrograde ejaculation is fine. This was told to me by the doctor.

One more query...I am feeling that I am having premature ejaculation issue. Not sure if this can be due to these medications. I generally ejaculate within one min though it was not the case before. Any suggestions from your side would be helpful. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Premature ejaculation can not be due to these drugs.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and thanks for follow up.

Premature ejaculation in most of the cases is due to what is called as Performance Anxiety.

Taking Sildenafil and Dapoxetine one hour before planned sex would help to resolve the issue.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,

Dr. Patil
Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is long term use of Urotone and Alfusin prescribed for detrusor under activity safe?

Brief Answer: No harm in taking Urotone and Alfusin for 6 months. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thanks for query . You have been prescribed these drugs for detrusor under activity and there is no harm in taking these drugs for long period of time. However you should be also aware that you will have side effect of retrograde ejaculation due to Alfusin. Though it will not affect your sexual potency nor climax (Orgasm) of sexual satisfaction it may affect your fertility and you may not be able to impregnate your wife till the time you are taking Alfusin. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Regards, Dr. Patil Urologist