Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is long-term use of Topaz tablet safe?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2122 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Jul 2018 in General Health
Question: Iam 23F when I was 17 years I suffered from shivering anxiety and severe weakness and headache. I visited a neurologist from then onwards I am undergoing treatment for 7 years .He prescribed zepam ,homin, flutal for one month.then zepam, amicon,maxum,rozycol for another another one month.then the treatment continued for one year after that in 2012 may he prescribed topaz tablets and using them upto now as I am having migraine.i will upload his prescriptions. I have been on medication​s 2011 I.e for 7 years ..Is this okay? Is there any problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload all prescription available

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
You are probably suffering from anxiety and migraine.
Topiramate is beneficial in migraine.
If you are asymptomatic at present then drug can be gradually tapered and stopped.
You can follow modifications like timely food, adequate sleep, reduction in tea,coffee and chocolate intake.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 12 hours later
Thank you sir.i have uploaded all the prescriptions. How many years will it take to get cured?Do I get any side effects since I have been on medication from 7 years??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
No reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
No reports are available for review. Retry uploading it again. Alternatively you may mail it to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr Neeraj".

The medications are usually stopped in few months to few years according to response.
Long use may cause side effects.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 15 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Provide these clinical details too

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your attached reports and prescription.
The treatment till now was for anxiety and migraine.
If you are not responsive to these medications then have a psychiatrist opinion too.
You are having increased weight and needs to loose weight too.
Is there any vomiting , senstivity to light or sound during headache?
Any sleep disturbances?
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
no vomiting . I rarely vomitted.but I have nausea.mildly sensitive to light and sound. during headache.no sleep disturbances.feeling better than 7 years back but I get headache sometimes like once in a month..should I consult a psychiatrist??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow instructions as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Once in a month headache doesn't require continuous medications.
You can just take sos basis pain killers during headache episodes.
For prevention take timely breakfast and lunch, avoid excessive tea or coffee or chocolates.Take regular timely night sleep.
If any anxiety present then only take a psychiatry consultation.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on