• question-icon

    Is long term use of Tazloc advisable?

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am taking tab tezloc 40 mg last years past is good or to change it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's good

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through your medical query I would like to tell you that Tazloc contains Telmisartan which belong to ARB group of antihypertensives and are good drug to control blood pressure.

Now if your Bp is within control staying less than 140/90 mmhg or less than150/90 mmhg (if you are more than 60 yrs old) then you should continue the medicine as you are taking. But if not then kindly provide me with your Bp readings to suggest medicine.

Hope this information will answer your query

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tazloc

doctor1 MD

My aunt (61 female) has recently been diagnosed with AORTIC VALVE STENOSIS and has been advised to undergo corrective surgery outside our state...

doctor1 MD

My mother's age is 61.she is a high BP patient. She used to take Exlo 2.5 mg. Recently, she changed the BP tablet to Tazloc 40 mg, as advised by...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2