Is lighter coloration of penis beneath foreskin normal?

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I am 21 years old and I have only recently started to pull my foreskin back to reveal the head of my penis (glans) when washing. (I know its a bit old, but my foreskin has been tight and I was afraid to pull it back completely). Once pulled back, I noticed that parts of my glans that was covered by the foreskin are whiter in color (not completely white, but in a much lighter shade), especially the bottom parts of my glans. I was wondering if this is normal and whether I should get it checked out at a clinic. Other than the white shade, there are not other symptoms. I searched up online but could not get an explanation for this, I was wondering if I could get detailed explanation about this. If I were to go to a clinic, how should I approach the subject? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
normal color change. consider foreskin removal

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and I understand your concern. Foreskin retraction is necessary to prevent it's adhesion and recurrent infection. The color lighter than the rest of the penis is due to the reason it's covered by foreskin and is normal if you don't have any discomfort or itching there in which case it could be considered a fungal / yeast infection and may be applied some antifungal.

Rest color change is normal . What you need to do is consider good coital and toilet hygiene antifungal md abstain from friction activities like Masturbation etc as that will worsen the situation and may cause adhesions of foreskin.

Hyaluronidase methods, osmotic methods and vertical incision are some of the Conservative options to keep the foreskin retracted. The best and most suitable option is to consider therapeutic circumcision for better outcome.


Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Thanks for your quick answer doctor!
When you mentioned good toilet hygiene, if I regularly clean it from now on, would the color go back to normal? or will it stay lightened?
Should I simply pull back the foreskin and leave it that way for long periods of time?
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
color not significant.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me
Good hygiene will make sure you don't get infections like phimosis paraphimosis. Color will stay lighter until the foreskin stays. Once circumcised the color may get back to normal. But color does not matter. Infection and adhesions do. They are more likely with that.

I hope it helps. .
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hyaluronidase

doctor1 MD

What is the solution Female, 28 Please I need a help as I had overdose Hyaluronidase and this has damaged my face , and my skin , I used to have...

doctor1 MD

My sister has convinced my 87 year old mother that she needs knee replacement surgery. My mother has led a fairly active life (swimming, bowling,...

doctor1 MD

It hurts to bear weight on my right ankle on the outside. It's a very sharp pain . There is no swelling or bruising. I do have prior injuries to...

doctor1 MD

how long does a very small amount of restylane last in the chin. The amount is about the size of a pea. It was used to fill a small depression. I'm...

doctor1 MD

Hi about feb this year My son fell frm a window and sustaind a Head injury which left him wth a nasty scar.Just overnite a lump the size of a golf...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2