Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lichen sclerosis an autoimmune disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8800 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Nov 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Follow up for Dr. Kakkar S.: You said that LS is a self limiting condition and that it may take several attempts to see if the condition has ceased or worn out. Could you explain what you mean. Also, my dermatologist has increased the potency of my steroid cream after officially diagnosing it is LS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
LSeA

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

Genital LSeA may present as whitish atrophic patches on skin or mucosal surfaces and as LSeA evolves it may manifest as genital itching, erosions, discomfort/ pain during sex and narrowing of prepucial/ urethral opening leading to phimosis, difficulty in urination, improper hygiene and secondary yeast infections etc.
The natural course of LSeA may vary from person to person and before it dies down it may present as just a few asymptomatic atrophic patches which never progress or as symptomatic progressive disease requiring circumcision (for phimosis). The goal of treatment is to not allow it to progress till the time it wears out on its own. Thats what topical steroids are for!

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
You say it may require circumcision, but I am already circumcised. Have been ever since I was a baby. Isn't it always a threat to recur? Do I have to take these steroids for the rest of my life? Aren't they harmful when used over such a long period of time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
LSeA has remitting relapsing course

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

LSeA can have a remitting relapsing course with periods of activity and remission. Ultimately it stops progressing
Topical steroid cream would help keep it in remission till the activity burns out on its own. You may self examine at intervals and of course your doctor would try to take you off treatment after a period of treatment to see if its active or not.
Moderately potent topical steroids are safer and can be used long term if required. Your doctor can give you a period of drug holiday to minimize the side effects of topical steroids, if any.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Thank you for your reply. Will try to keep you updated. Hopefully, the steroids will help stop the progression.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Yeast infections

doctor1 MD

I used Norfoams and it irritated me badly so I thought I had a yeast infection.. However I have treated it with over the counter only to have it...

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

I am an ovarian cancer survivor and after chemo I continually every other month get a UTI so I am looking for something to take that is not...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent yeast infection using fluconasole only takes it away for a day or two at the most. Sounds like nothing but is very...