• question-icon

    Is lasik surgery advisable for excess cylindrical power in the eyes?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Respected Sir, I have different cylindrical power in my eyes. In right eye, it is BC 8.5, spherical 0, AX 90
CYL -2.75

In left eye, it is BC 8.5, spherical 1.0, AX 90, CYL -1.75

IS IT ADVISABLE TO GO FOR LASIK TREATMENT ? I AM OF AGE 24
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lasik is the treatment of choice

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that LASIK is the right choice of treatment for you.

In case you choose not to go for LASIK, the next choice of treatment would be to use contact lenses. Such cylindrical power usually occurs due to alterations in the corneal curvature. LASIK corrects the curvature. Contact lenses have a film of tear underneath them and the shape of the tear film automatically balances the curvature.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 hours later
Thanks Sir, I am already using contact lens but sometimes I find contact lens inconvenient. Kindly advise as to what will be indicative cost of LASIK.

Thanking you,
& best regds,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Varies widely between centres

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. LASIK cost varies from centre to centre being as low as Rs 5,000/- per eye to as high as over a lakh of rupees. Costs can also vary depending on whether older technology is being used and whether medical safety protocols and quality control measures are being adhered to. You would therefore have to check with the centre you select.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Contact lens

doctor1 MD

Hi,

i have just returned from visiting my 22 year old daughter, who works on a cruise ship. she has had red eye complaints for about 4 months, She...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am having some trouble with some OCT scans. I am doing the OCTs for my patients and I have trouble fully interpreting them. First case: woman...

doctor1 MD

I have dry, red, scaly, itchy eye lids. I am a ICU RN and work a lot of hours plus I am currently in school getting my masters degree. I asked my...

doctor1 MD

I have, on my right eye only, a sticky, clear film. The firm collects in the corner of my eye and turns red/brown overnight. My contact lenses...

doctor1 MD

I started wearing a contact lens in my right eye this past April.My eye specialist suggested that we use the Galilian (spelling?) telescope...

doctor1 MD

My eye lids and surrounding eye socket have been very red and sore and also very dry with flakey skin on them. My doctor thinks it may be an alergy...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2