question-icon

Is laparoscopy necessary for preventing cancer from spreading?

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Feb 2020
Question: My husband has just been diagnosed with prostate cancer (today). His PSA was 10. He had the biopsy Last week. Dr. called the cancer medium aggressive. He will have MRI next week to see if cancer has spread. Our question is: If it has spread, would you recommend laparoscopy or a normal incision to remove the mass. Thank you.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Laparoscopic surgery for treatment of prostate cancer

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If prostate cancer is localized only to prostrate and surrounding lymph nodes, then he will be a good candidate for surgery.

If surgery is an option, then laparoscopic surgery is as effective as open surgery in the hands of an experienced laparoscopic surgeon.

Moreover, laparoscopic surgery has shorter recovery time and fewer side effects than traditional open radical prostatectomy.

Please discuss with your doctor to see your husband is a good surgical candidate.

If so, laparoscopic surgery is definitely a good option if an experienced laparoscopic surgeon is available.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is laparoscopy necessary for preventing cancer from spreading?

Brief Answer: Laparoscopic surgery for treatment of prostate cancer Detailed Answer: Hello, If prostate cancer is localized only to prostrate and surrounding lymph nodes, then he will be a good candidate for surgery. If surgery is an option, then laparoscopic surgery is as effective as open surgery in the hands of an experienced laparoscopic surgeon. Moreover, laparoscopic surgery has shorter recovery time and fewer side effects than traditional open radical prostatectomy. Please discuss with your doctor to see your husband is a good surgical candidate. If so, laparoscopic surgery is definitely a good option if an experienced laparoscopic surgeon is available. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician