question-icon

Is Laparoscopy An Effective Treatment For Ovarian Cyst?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jul 2019
Question: 65 yr old female with CA125 negative ovarian cyst diagnosed on routine exam and
ultrasound. size - 5 cm. obgyn unsure of course to follow, hysterectomy or
laparoscopy. Thoughts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Laparoscopic surgery,after fitness assessment.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

First of all, do not panic.

As your CA 125 reports are within normal limits, your ovarian cyst seems to be benign in nature.

If USG is not showing any solid tissue areas in the cyst or any projections on the cyst wall or if there is no increase in the vascularity around the cyst; then it is not malignant in nature.

If you do not have any other symptoms then Laparoscopic cystectomy or oophorectomy can be considered.

Please get your fitness for surgery assessed by internal medicine consultant. Later on, Laparoscopic surgery can be planned.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Laparoscopy An Effective Treatment For Ovarian Cyst?

Brief Answer: Laparoscopic surgery,after fitness assessment. Detailed Answer: Hi, First of all, do not panic. As your CA 125 reports are within normal limits, your ovarian cyst seems to be benign in nature. If USG is not showing any solid tissue areas in the cyst or any projections on the cyst wall or if there is no increase in the vascularity around the cyst; then it is not malignant in nature. If you do not have any other symptoms then Laparoscopic cystectomy or oophorectomy can be considered. Please get your fitness for surgery assessed by internal medicine consultant. Later on, Laparoscopic surgery can be planned. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN