question-icon

Is laparoscopic surgery safe for treatment of hernia?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: I'm 67, good health, non smoking/drinking male. 6'1" -- 180 lbs. CT and physical exam confirm fat-containing umbilical hernia. Not very visible and slightly reducible at naval, otherwise asymptomatic. I have very little omentum fat according to general surgeon but he says risk of incarceration is always a concern & recommends surgery. Laparoscopic I think. I'm also diagnosed with PTSD and this is clouding my thought process. Is surgery likely a good idea? Are there many risks of repairing this hernia? And, worried about mesh, if used. Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not Very Risky

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

What is the size of the defect on CT ?

Reducible omentum may not cause very bad problems

On the other hand laparoscopic surgery is very safe, we perform it with just two ports

DO not worry about the mesh, a good variety of mesh are available with are easily accepted by the human body

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is laparoscopic surgery safe for treatment of hernia?

Brief Answer: Not Very Risky Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in What is the size of the defect on CT ? Reducible omentum may not cause very bad problems On the other hand laparoscopic surgery is very safe, we perform it with just two ports DO not worry about the mesh, a good variety of mesh are available with are easily accepted by the human body Hope this helps Do write back in case of concern