Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lactation possible without pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13719 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Dec 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I want to breastfeed my partner. Can i use one i pill and after that dose of domperidome to increase probation levels. I dont want to use breast pumps and nipple stimulation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Difficult without a childbirth.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Without a delivery it is difficult to increase your prolactin levels to such a level so as to cause a milk secretion by the breasts.
You can try I-pill and domperidone but you must do a nipple stimulation along with this to get a few drops of milk. Also, using I-pill can cause withdrawal bleeding and irregularity of your cycles.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 minutes later
Thank u dr. How much time it will take produce few drops. And second how early i can regularize my cycles if i stop feeding after a month. Does my weight will effect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not possible to have prolonged lactation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is doubtful whether it will produce any milk or not. You can try taking domperidone thrice daily for 5-7 days and see if few drops of milk come. There cannot be a prolonged lactation for a month without a childbirth. Weight gain is likely. The periods will regularize in 2-3 months.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

hi I was dx with MS last march but I also have a problem with small amounts of breast milk and very irregular menstrual periods, I was wondering if...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking bromocriptine for high prolactin levels and pituitary gland about 8mm. I have noticed a smell coming from my vagina which...

doctor1 MD

Sir,

I am married for 4 yrs. and trying to have baby for 2 yrs.
I had semen analysis two times before and result was as below:

counts 1 million/ml...

doctor1 MD

i have prolactin hormon problem.My prolactin hormone are imbalance.My menustration are irregular.my doctor said that i have to eat orgatril tablet...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
