Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is kidney cyst seen in an ultrasound report a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4241 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2019 in Kidney Conditions
Question: ENDOCRINOLOGIST

Hello Doctor,

I am 75 year old male. Recently I underwent Ultra Sound Abdomen scan to know the present size of the prostate.

The size of the prostate is decreased from 42 cc in 2014 to 34.2.cc in 2018. Apart from this, there is a reference regarding Kidneys.

The report dated 7th march 2018 says:
1. Right kidney measured 10.3 cms and left kidney measured 10.3 cms.
2. Cortical Outline,ecogenisity and corticomedullary differentiation are normal.
3. Left Kidney midpole shows simple cortical cyst measuring around 10 mm in diameter.
4. Pelvicalyceal systems are compact.
5. No evidence of splenomegaly , lymphadenopathy or free fluid is seen.

The Scan report dated 15th April 2014 says :
1. Right kidney measured 9.9 cms and left kidney measured 10.3 cms.
2. Cortical outline,echogenisty and corticomedullary differentiation are normal.
3. Pelvicalyceal systems are compact.

I have not yet consulted any physician so far. I have appointment on 15th of this month. In this connection I wish to know whether this simple cortical cyst is sending any alarming signals.

I wish to know your expert opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

A cortical cyst is not alarming. Is not a cause for concern

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It seems that you have sought answer from an endocrinologist.

However, since the answer to the question is not under the purview of an endocrinologist and since I can answer it adequately, I have chosen to take it up.

The kidney size and echotexture is normal and the kidney cysts are not a cause for concern. Nothing needs to be done about it.

It does not seem to have any association with your diabetes.

Other than the enlargement in prostate size, there is no other significant finding. The gradual enlargement in the size of prostate is due to Benign Hyperplasia of Prostate (BHP) which is commonly found at your age.

Regular intake of certain medicines like Tamsulosin can keep the progress in size under check.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards,

Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Dear Doctor,
First of all I am sorry and please excuse me. I thought the question pertains to endocrinology . I thank you very much for your reply. With your answer, I am relieved of the tension. So far I am undergoing ultra sound abdomen scan every 3 years to see the prostate size . I am taking Urimax 0.2 mg since an year.Earlier I used to take Tamdura 0.4 mg .My urologist asked me to stop tamdura and take urimax. Now at what intervals do i have to undergo scanning in the light of this new formation of the cyst.Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 25 hours later
Brief Answer:

Kidney cyst not alarming.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again!

Pardon me for the inadvertent delay in responding. I am glad to know you found my answer to be reassuring.

Urimax can help in keeping the prostate size in control. Rather than repeating the ultrasounds every three months, I would insist you to use your complaints (of dribbing of urine, incontinence, or hesitancy, etc.) to be the determinant for a follow up study.

I do not suppose that any monitoring needs to be done with respect to the kidney cysts.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on