Is itching sensation all over body a symptom of HIV infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Apr 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: is all over body itching with no rash a symptom of early hiv infection? Stepped on a needle, worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are Non specific.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query .I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the query.

Itching is not specific to HIV. It can be due to dryness or allergic or infection or infestation.HIV is diagnosed by tests not by non specific symptoms.
Just stepping on needle does not make any person HIV prone.

HIV does not survive in the environment for long.The needle may be non infected too.
The duration since needle prick is not clear.
If you are still anxious you can go for HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 minutes later
duration about two weeks. not even 100% sure it was a needle since it felt like it was something sticking out of a piece of wood, but something sharp went through my shoe and into my foot. when i checked later, i couldn't really see a mark, so i think it must have been a syringe. then the itching, which has calmed down after taking zyrtec for a while. i just read something saying that sometimes when people are first infected they get severe itching due to the immune response, i think.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for follow up query.
The possibility of HIV transmission through the mode described is rare.HIV does not survive in the environment long.The real needle causing it is not known.There is no prick mark or bleeding wound.
There is no possibility of HIV transmission.
Do not worry forget the episode .

The itching may be due to some allergy or irritation. Zyrtec should be fine.Such symptoms are not due to HIV and do not manifest early in HIV too. So allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe itching

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed with mono on Sunday (it s now Wednesday). She had hot, itchy skin all over her body (which actually caused us to go to...

doctor1 MD

hi my granddaughter has severe itching and digs and digs and gets sores daily and has been diagnosed with excema but cant use the crèmes or lotions...

doctor1 MD

Thank u doctor for your consideration....

Nearly 30 years...I have been living with severe itching in my scrotum.

Many tests, and various...

doctor1 MD

severe itching mostly on legs and my back, had blood tests done for foods and internal such as thyrode fibromylgia liver, says all are normal. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, i have severe itching and redness in and around clitoris , vagina with redness and swelling.. What it could be? Can you prescribe some...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad bladder infection where only blood and clots...doctor put me on macro if..taking it 2 times daily. Now have severe itching and pressure...

doctor1 MD

My hands and legs are itching severely without any rashes . Currently I am recuperating from Dengue . My platelet count is increasing steadily. But...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2