Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is itching at the tip of the penis indicative of an STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8354 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: used to receive hand jobs while massage
received anal fingering couple of times
one time massage girl kind of rubbed her vagina near by penus .no penetration and she was wearing
transparent underwear

I experience sometimes itching feel at my tip of penus.sometimes itching at anus. sometimes pain in penus and scrotum

is this due to any std
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later

No risk of STD

I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Handjob, body massage, anal fingering and rubbing vagina near penis is not a risk for transmission of STDs.. I don't think your symptoms are due to any STD or due to any of these physical acts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
I sometimes have painful urination .couple of years back when I gave urine for test they told me I have urinary infection and just to drink more water and it will clear it
am I at any risk of herpes as the masage girl rubbed her vagina near by penus
what if there was some vaginal secretion ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding risk of STDs

Yes, in case she had visible herpetic sores or if vaginal fluids are involved then there is a small risk of transmission of herpes simplex virus (HSV) from an infected sexual partner.. Mere touching of vaginal fluids on skin does not lead to infection. There has to be some factor facilitating uptake of the infection e.g during mutual genital rubbing/ sexual intercourse etc.
But herpes usually presents with painful sores rather than as itching.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 minutes later
there was no intercourse. she was wearing transparent underwear and I think she rubbed near by naked penus.i don't felt any rubbing .and as far as sores are concerned I don't saw sores on her
and I did had a lump like structure on my scrotum possibly 3 months after this incident I have attached the image of it for your reference

is itching on tip on penus considered as a symptoms of herpes and I had pain sometimes on scrotum and penus but no sores .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
Itching on penis tip is not a symptom of genital herpes. Herpes usually presents with painful genital sores and burning micturation.
The lump on scrotum is not very clearly visible in this image. Is it still persisting? Are there any associated symptoms?
Kindly upload another clear image of this area.


Brief Answer:
Regarding genital herpes

Perhaps the lump was a skin and soft tissue infection - a furuncule.
Genital herpes will always present with recurrent genital sores though genital pain may precede the eruption/sores by 1- 3 days rather than presenting with just genital pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 minutes later
the lump is no more.it disappeared in a week time .can herpes cause pain in penus and scrotum and in groin area .or herpes will only create painful blister which reoccur
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on