question-icon

Is it safe to use Silverex ointment for burnt scar?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: My daughter got tea burn on her face near the right ear and it has got red and there is even a brown mark. I am suing SilverX. There is no pain and no loss of skin. Will the scar go using SilverX ointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may go but will take a few months

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen the attached picture.
Definitely it looks like a big burn.
Even if there is no loss of skin healing will take time.
You can continue silverex. No problem.
However if any discharge or fluid oozes or if she develops fever consult your doctor again.
It may take a few months before the scar heals.
Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (26 hours later)
I saw the fluid coming today in the morning (8th may) and even consulted a doctor. He confirmed it is fine and nothing to worry about but I am still concerned if it is dangerous. There is no sign of fever.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
go as per your doctors advice

Detailed Answer:
If you doctor has seen and reassured and there is no fever
Don't worry.
Follow his advice.
If not settling in a couple of days review with him again.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to use Silverex ointment for burnt scar?

Brief Answer: It may go but will take a few months Detailed Answer: HI Thanks for writing to us. I have seen the attached picture. Definitely it looks like a big burn. Even if there is no loss of skin healing will take time. You can continue silverex. No problem. However if any discharge or fluid oozes or if she develops fever consult your doctor again. It may take a few months before the scar heals. Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun