question-icon

Is it safe to use Personal Microdermabrasion device while on Retin-A?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jul 2015
Question: Hi,

I have recently purchased a Personal Microdermabrasion device and considering to use it on my stretchmarks.
I have also researched that Retin a helps in reducing the appearance of them.
How to combine these two methods.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Skip tretinoin application at the time of dermaroller

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to Healthcaremagic,

Self use dermaroller can be used over stretch mark but be careful about the width of dermaroller. Wider dermaroller can result in post inflammatory hypepigmentation.

Tretinoin used for stretch mark is of higher percentage. Improvement occurs with 1% Tretinoin cream (this percentage is not marketed in most of the countries).

Tretinoin is also known for it irritation and post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Don't use both at a time. Skip tretinoin application 3 days before and after dermaroller.

Alternatively you can go for dermaroller and chemical treatment . It can be done safely by dermatologist and is office procedure.

At-home microdermbrasion kits are essentially just facial scrubs that use aluminum oxide crystals to scrub away dead skin. Office based microdermabrasion
utilities vacuum for better results.

Hope this will help you.
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shahid Hassan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to use Personal Microdermabrasion device while on Retin-A?

Brief Answer: Skip tretinoin application at the time of dermaroller Detailed Answer: Hi, welcome to Healthcaremagic, Self use dermaroller can be used over stretch mark but be careful about the width of dermaroller. Wider dermaroller can result in post inflammatory hypepigmentation. Tretinoin used for stretch mark is of higher percentage. Improvement occurs with 1% Tretinoin cream (this percentage is not marketed in most of the countries). Tretinoin is also known for it irritation and post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Don't use both at a time. Skip tretinoin application 3 days before and after dermaroller. Alternatively you can go for dermaroller and chemical treatment . It can be done safely by dermatologist and is office procedure. At-home microdermbrasion kits are essentially just facial scrubs that use aluminum oxide crystals to scrub away dead skin. Office based microdermabrasion utilities vacuum for better results. Hope this will help you. Thanks