Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to use Mifty Kit to abort 5 week pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 822 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and want to end my pregnancy through the mifty kit that has been prescribed by my doctor. Can you please tell me if it is safe to use and will have no impact to future pregnancies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Early pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Before taking these pills ultrasound scan has to be done to confirm intrauterine pregnancy.
At times there can be heavy bleeding and even incomplete abortion.Chances of infection also which can cause problems in future.
Hence take this medicine under the supervision of your GYNAECOLOGIST.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 13 minutes later
This has been discussed and advised by the GYNAECOLOGIST of XXXXXXX Hospital. I am just a bit nervous on its impact on future pregnancies. Please let me know if it is safe to have the medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
HI

Detailed Answer:
Hi
This is the only way of medical abortion.It has its own complications as I mentioned before.All abortions has its own risk on future pregnancies esply if there is infection .Hence I suggested to get a check up before taking this tablet.
But under her supervision it is comparatively safe than surgical termination.
so you can go ahead.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
As mentioned I’ve already consulted doctor and tests have been done. Can you please tell me how to avoid theses infections so as to have minimal impact on future pregnancies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Early pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If you have any infections your GYNAECOLOGIST will give antibiotics.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on