Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to use Fucidin H cream for redness on foreskin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 324 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Diabetes
Question: Hi, I have a very red foreskin. I'm a type 1 diabetic. I have fucidin H cream - is this cream ok to use on my foreskin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not really

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thanks for writing to hcm. Noted the contents. Well the cream you are using has the antibacterial fuscidic acid and the steroid hydrocortisone. A red foreskin in itself is not an indication to use this medication especially because it has a steroid in it. How is your sugar control presently? Do you have associated whitish secretion also in which case an antifungal is indicated. Apart from the redness you mentioned is there anything else that is troubling you like itching or burning sensation or pain. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 13 minutes later
Blood sugars are a little above average and I'm a little stressed lately. Yes there is some white secretion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jeyapathy 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its likely to be a fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi again. Well, clinically it sounds like a fungal infection very commonly seen in patients with diabetes especially when the blood glucose levels are slightly uncontrolled. Don't worry. Just work on ways to decrease your stress. Monitor your glucose multiple times during the day and adjust your insulin doses accordingly. Plz do a hba1c and try to take it to less than 7%. As for now please stop using the cream and use cotrimazole ointment twice or thrice a day after washing the area with mild soap and water and later with salt water or saline. Dry the area and apply the ointment. Use it for two wks in total. It will settle down. Take care. Warm regards. I would appreciate your feedback to the query if you are satisfied with the reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fucidin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a rash on my left forearm, probably because an infection I had on the same left forearm or an allergy . I have taken benadryl and applied betaderm on the rash, rash is probably still growing but I'll wait a bit more. But I want to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 3-4ish rashes, the 4th seems to be forming.. it looks like they are surrounding an infection I had a week ago. My last Keflex antibiotic pill(taken for 10 days, 4x day) was 8 days ago. The rashes are pink colored, raised, looks flat but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, 2 weeks ago left forearm was swollen because infection. Was prescribed 10 days of Keflex (4x a day). After day 3, arm was normal size, few days later wound is closed but with loose and broken skin. After 10 days went for a followup and was...

doctor1 MD

I have a scab inside my nose that is from non stop bleeding. My nasal passage gets blocked and I have to pull the scab off to breathe which causes bleeding again. I have aprescription for fucidin topical ointment but internet says not to use it inside the nose.