question-icon

Is it safe to use Butalin Salbutamol Syrup for allergy?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014
Question: Greetings Doctor, My son is 5 years and 9 months old. He lives with his mother and his doctor diagnosed him to have some kind of allergy. Recently the doctor gave him the below medecines. Kindly advice if this is a good combination to be given: 1- Butalin Salbutamol Syrup 3 times a day 2- Reliefast 5mg 1 tablet at bed time 3- Campho-Pneumine as needed ( This was announced as restricted in Lebanon) Thank you in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Medicines Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for your question. I am sorry your son is not well. The medications that you listed in your question are medications that are used for patients with asthma. If your doctor has chosen to use these medications, he must have heard your child wheeze when he examined him. If this is the case, then the treatment is appropriate. However, for allergy alone, in my experience this treatment would be questionable. I don't have the advantage of being able to see you or examine your son. I recommend, therefore, that you consult with your doctor, and ask if he did indeed hear a wheeze when he examined your child. If he says no, then it would be appropriate for you to ask why he chose these medications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to use Butalin Salbutamol Syrup for allergy?

Brief Answer: Medicines Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for your question. I am sorry your son is not well. The medications that you listed in your question are medications that are used for patients with asthma. If your doctor has chosen to use these medications, he must have heard your child wheeze when he examined him. If this is the case, then the treatment is appropriate. However, for allergy alone, in my experience this treatment would be questionable. I don't have the advantage of being able to see you or examine your son. I recommend, therefore, that you consult with your doctor, and ask if he did indeed hear a wheeze when he examined your child. If he says no, then it would be appropriate for you to ask why he chose these medications.