Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to try for pregnancy when diagnosed with endometrioma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: hi. i am 34 year old, married for 9 months now, a working woman. i had a surgery (laproscopy followed by laprotomy) on 8th XXXXXXX 2016 when diagnosed with haemaperetonium, for removal of a 6 cm subserosal fibroid. I was some 5 weeks pregnant also with my Beta HCG levels 289 on 3rd XXXXXXX and 795 on 6th XXXXXXX I started bleeding after surgery and BCHG dropped to 41, took Cytolog 400 for 5 days. My regular periods started later which were very painful with big clots. after some days of the first period post-surgery, i had severe shooting pain in lower back and left side of pelvic area. USG, TVS and MRI revealed left ovarian small heamorragic cyst. measuring 22x16.3mm and left ovarian tiny endometrioma measuring 12x10mm. I am taking ovral-G from the 5th day of my second period on 15th Aug which too was painful. I am very worried for my fertility and want to concieve even though my doctor says i have to wait for some more months. i also fear the endometrioma should not spread. Kindly advise.( Past history: I used to have heavy and painful periods in the past, and had iron deficiency anaemia but USG tests would always come normal. Only once in 2005 i had a 31 mm ovarian cyst which was cured by medicines).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Health Care.Magic Forum. Thanks for trusting is with your health query.I have gone through your query and understand your concerns completely.
Your fertility is no way compromised because of all this but the only concern is endometrioma which can definitely grow in size slightly in coming months of absteinence but since the size is already less, it will not increase enormously in 3 months which is the maximum absteinence required by you.
So relax as this endometrioma may even vanish after pregnancy.
You can contact me any time as I have a lot research in endometriosis so can guide you well.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Dear Doc, Thanks for replying. How long should the abstinence from pregnancy be for me at the moment, you mention 3 months but is it 3 months from my surgery date or from now? when should i try to concieve? And also is the drug Ovral G the best option for me? How long should i take it? Do i need to take any more medicine? Do i have to take care of any particular lifestyle change? And when should i go for my USG again, and is another MRI required? One doctor had advised me for a CA 125, and ART should also be given before the endometriosis increases. What do you advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
See detailed description

Detailed Answer:
Absteinence is required from the date of surgery.
No need of MRI or CA 125 as of now.
In lifestyle you need to have an active lifestyle with diet and gym to keep proper weight according to your height.
Ovral G is good and take it for 3 months at least and no need of any other medicine till then. After 3 months ART should be taken as early as possible so as to have pregnancy before much of damage by endometriosis and it will decrease the magnitude of endometriosis as well
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cytolog

doctor1 MD

Hi, First taken 1 for stomach 4 for vagina after 10 days during scan confirmed that it's not cleared fully. As per doctor instruction again 2...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 days pregnant my age is 44yr I take one tablet of mafegest kit on Sunday at 4 pm and on Monday I use four tablets through vaginal .after...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I am 37 yes old facing an unwanted pregnancy . yesterday 25 March I have taken 2 cytology around 2 p.m noon till night there is no effect...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife periods has not run and there is a 7 days delay. So we checked with pregnency kit and found she is pregnent. she has taken 2 tablets of...

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old. My doctor asked me to take Mifeprin (3 Tablets) and Cytolog 4 tablets to carry for the abortion. I just want to know what is the...

doctor1 MD

HI, My wife has exceeded 14 days from her normal period time. when we checked in the pregnancy tester it gave positive answer. She took 2 Cytolog...

doctor1 MD

I was 35 days pregnent,My pregnancy test was positive,taken mifegest200mg two tablets and after 48 hrs i'd taken cytolog200mg 2 tablets to avoid my...