question-icon

Is it safe to travel by air while under treatment for pneumonia?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2020
Question: i am on the second day of antibiotics for pneumonia. temperature has dropped to 38 having been up to over 40 - over 104 F…
will i be able take a flight in three days time? i am in berlin. the flight is to paris.
thanks for your answer..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Ok if it is a localized pneumonia

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If you are breathless or your blood oxygen level is low, it is better to avoid the flight as it can worsen them.

If you have no fever and feel fine, flight is not contraindicated.

You should continue the antibiotic for the period advised by your doctor.

Wish you a quick recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to travel by air while under treatment for pneumonia?

Brief Answer: Ok if it is a localized pneumonia Detailed Answer: Hello, If you are breathless or your blood oxygen level is low, it is better to avoid the flight as it can worsen them. If you have no fever and feel fine, flight is not contraindicated. You should continue the antibiotic for the period advised by your doctor. Wish you a quick recovery.