question-icon

Is it safe to take doxycycline inspite of having elevated liver enzymes?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Is it safe to take doxycycline monohydrate if your ast and alt are elevated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on level of enzyme

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Generally doxycycline don't have major side effect on liver cells. But it depends on the value of the enzymes .

If they are too much raised then metabolism of doxycycline may be hampered and it may cause minor side effects like diarrhoea, rash, fever etc. So It is safe to take with raised AST & ALT.

Hope I have answered your query . If any further query are there I would love to help .

Regards
Dr.Deepika XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (31 minutes later)


My AST is 60
My ALT is 36

During the early 1980's, I had Chronic Active Hepatitis B. It has been in-active now for several years. This is the major reson for my initial question.

With this background information, is there any reason to be concerned about taking Doxycycline Monohydrate [100 mg Capsule]?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Doxycycline 100mg for few days is unlikely to cause any problem to your liver cells .

So you can safely take it. Also your ast and alt are not too much raised to hamper doxycycline metabolism.

Hope I have been helpful. If you have further questions I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to take doxycycline inspite of having elevated liver enzymes?

Brief Answer: Depends on level of enzyme Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Generally doxycycline don't have major side effect on liver cells. But it depends on the value of the enzymes . If they are too much raised then metabolism of doxycycline may be hampered and it may cause minor side effects like diarrhoea, rash, fever etc. So It is safe to take with raised AST & ALT. Hope I have answered your query . If any further query are there I would love to help . Regards Dr.Deepika XXXXXXX