Is it safe to take Viagra with Isosorbide?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Can I take Viagara with Isosorbide--if not is there a med that can replace Isorsorbide so I can take Viagara. I am a 69 year old male--cardiac bypass 10 years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viagra should not be taken along with Isosorbide

Detailed Answer:
Hi!
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.
I appreciate your concern for the safety of Viagra when taken along with Isosorbide.
Both the mentioned drugs are known to decrease the blood pressure when used alone.
Taken together both Isosorbide and Viagra increase the risk of potentially life-threatening hypotension (severe fall in BP).

Therefore, Viagra should not be prescribed to patients receiving any form of Nitrate groups of drugs like Isosorbide in fact it is CONTRAINDICATED.

Keeping in view the fact that you already had undergone cardiac bypass 10 yrs ago, the following drugs can be replacement for Isosorbide like Ranolazine
Nicorandil or Beta-blockers.

I would advice you to consult your treating doctor for their possible replacement in place of Isosorbide.

Hope this answers your query.

Wishing you a very good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Nicorandil

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I had MI before 3.5 years . I TAKEN HYPERTENSIVE MEDICINES + blood thinner REGULARLY. I suffered nasal bleeding also and was critically...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor My dad aged 96 .active person for his age.known hypertensive for the last 20 years .taking anti-hypertensives as per docs adv.Family...

doctor1 MD

I take 3.25 mg a day of carvedilol is it safe for me to take a 50 mg of viagra?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father has Coronary Artery Disease and he has been taking following medications for about five years: diltiazem , enalapril and nicorandil ....

doctor1 MD

I was given Nikoran 10 mg after angeography .I had it for two yrs. Since the last five days I am having severe headache . Theis could be due to the...

doctor1 MD

hello my mother is suffering from chest pain since 3 months dr prescribed her with nikoran 10 tab but after taking that she has developed white...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2