Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Utovlan with contraceptive implant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12753 Questions
Question
is it safe to take utovlan with the contraceptive implant to lighten my periods ?
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. It can be used with implant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A contraceptive implant is associated with a light irregular bleeding for first few weeks. This usually subsides without any treatment. In case the bleeding is heavier then you can take Utovlan to control this bleeding. Do take the tablets in proper doses after consulting your gynecologist.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor