Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Gelusil when pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12845 Questions
Question
I am almost 21 weeks pregnant. Suffering from severe heart burn, acidity and gas for last two days. Is it safe to take gelusil during pregnancy. What other medicines can I take?
Wed, 6 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gelusil is safe for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
It is very likely that you have a moderate case of gastritis which is caused by excessive acid secretion and irritation of the lining of the stomach. You can try the following medications to reduce your symptoms as follows.
1. Antacids (Gelusil, Digene) can be taken to relieve the acidity. These are safe in pregnancy.
2. Proton pump inhibitors such as pantop can be continued for few weeks if needed. You can get these prescribed from your gynecologist.
3. Activated charcoal will reduce the bloating sensation.
Avoid hot and spicy foods and beverages - they worsen symptoms.
If you smoke, stop smoking.
Eat small but frequent meals at regular intervals.
Avoid lying down immediately after a meal. A minimum of 2-3 hours should be lapsed after a meal.
Raise the head of your bed 6 to 8 inches by securing wood blocks under the bedposts. Just using extra pillows will not help.
Go easy on the sugar. Biscuits, chocolates, cakes, pastries and sweet drinks will only give you a short burst of energy. You may feel hungry again soon after eating them.
Limit your intake of caffeinated drinks. They may perk you up for a while but too much caffeine could dehydrate you. The amount of caffeine recommended during pregnancy is no more than 200mg a day. Instead have nutritious drinks such as "homemade" lemonade , aam XXXXXXX buttermilk or fresh orange juice.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor