question-icon

Is it safe to take Diindolylmethane while taking Metoprolol succinate?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Is it safe to take DIM while taking Metoprolol Succinate 50mg, Losartan, 25mg, Atorvastatin Calcium 20mg, Lyrica 150mg, Gabapentin 600mg, and Zerteck 10mg, and Omeprazole 20mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
DIM interaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern


Diindolylmethane is reported to be used for preventing certain cancers including breast and colorectal cancer. Though the evidence base is so far weak for its potential to prevent primarily against these malignancies. It's also used in bph prevention and PMS. As the supplement /drug has not been studied thoroughly, the possibility serious interactions with the above meds that you listed is there. I would advise against using it particularly in the presence of such varied medication.

please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

let me know if you have any query

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to take Diindolylmethane while taking Metoprolol succinate?

Brief Answer: DIM interaction Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Diindolylmethane is reported to be used for preventing certain cancers including breast and colorectal cancer. Though the evidence base is so far weak for its potential to prevent primarily against these malignancies. It's also used in bph prevention and PMS. As the supplement /drug has not been studied thoroughly, the possibility serious interactions with the above meds that you listed is there. I would advise against using it particularly in the presence of such varied medication. please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action let me know if you have any query Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr M.S Khalil