Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to stop medication for diabetes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Diabetes
Question: I wanted to let you know the history before even asking any further question.
I was diagnosed Diabetic six months before, kept under medication with high doses in the first few weeks and used Drug - Azulix MF 2 MG for almost 3 to 4 Months and it was reduced to 1 MG. Recently, I have stopped taking medicine for a week and went for FBS & PPBS. Sugar levels are 122 and 152 without any medicine. I constantly working out and having regular diet. I am wondering to know if I can stop using this medicine. please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I may not suggest to stop medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

I really appreciate your efforts towards diabetes control.
But not in favor to stop medications.

Diabetes is a life long disease (except in special circumstances).
It has 2 elements
1) Insulin resistance : Increased need of insulin by body.
2) Pancreatic dysfunction: Failure of pancreas to release extra insulin as per body's requirement.

With regular exercise, diabetic diet & medications one can control the blood sugar control.

But as age & duration of diabetes advances Pancreatic dysfunction increases and dose and/or number of medicines increases.

So underlying pathogenesis remains more or less persistent only one can able to reduce its intensity with exercise, diet & medication.

Also I may suggest to do HbA1c which is a more reliable marker of blood sugar control rather than fasting & post-prandial.

Depending upon HbA1c I may reduce the dose or number of medicines.

Hope this helps you,

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Insulin resistance

doctor1 MD

hi, i had insulin resistance but through diet and exercise have taken 20cm off my belly and no longer have it. i have a full medical every year and...

doctor1 MD

hello. i am a 24 yr old female. i have asthma. For the past 6 years i experiance bouts of extreme fatigue, swollen chin and auxillary nodes,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking Duromine 40mg, and my urine is quite dark and odorous all day. I am drinking about 2 litres of water per day. I am not diabetic,...

doctor1 MD

I am 66, 5'2" and 155lbs. I developed a fib 2 years ago (now regulated) and was put on an older beta blocker plus I have high blood pressure for...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

she is 3.4 years as of now, she developed some power in left eye. thus we had doubt if she develop Type 2 diabetes , when checked today post lunch...

doctor1 MD

hi I'm a 23 yr old female being treated for pcos . I'm taking prescribed metformin (2000mg/day) I'm currently trying to get pregnant and was...