Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to stop Waklert and Nexito abruptly?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Hi to all. I had been advised by my psychiatrist to take waklert in morning n nexito 5 in night. Since I was feeling sleepy during day time inspite of taking waklert tablet I stopped it but did continued taking nexito 5 which was given to me for mild depression of short period of time. I used to have beers n after dinner used to take nexito 5 but no drinks daily though but weekly 4 days. Next day memory loss. So somehow I stopped taking nexito 5 for last 3 days n no beers at all. But I can't talk properly n wen I walk I feel like shocks symptoms. Shall I continue or stop the tablets. As I feel these all is happening due to financial temporary issues. N I am 34 years male n planning to get married in a year. Do advice. Thanx to u all in advance. N I used to be good in bed for last couple of months I don't even feel urge to have sex inspite of many pretty girlfriends with me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The symptoms are due to depression and the medicines will help in treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern. The tablet Waklert is Modafinil and Nexito is Escitalopram. Both drugs are commonly used in depression especially in patients with symptoms of tiredness and drowsiness in day time. The symptoms like shocks symptoms, inability to talk properly etc after stopping the tablet are probably occurring due to withdrawal from Escitalopram. You were taking the tablets regularly and abrupt stoppage of drug has precipitated the withdrawal which along with anxiety is causing the symptoms you are having.

So in my opinion if you have prescription of the drug then you should continue to take the drug as per your prescription.

Yes financial issues and other stressors etc can aggravate the depressive symptoms and anxiety symptoms so taking the tablet would help to control these symptoms and you will feel better.

The lack of sexual urge is also a symptom of depression and with proper drug therapy your symptoms will improve. So start the drug again and wait for at least some time to see proper effects of the drugs. Consult your doctor again if your symptoms persist.

Thanks, I hope this helps you. Please dont hesitate to ask again for more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Modafinil

doctor1 MD

I have been taking nuvigil for about 4 months and have developed nausea and vomiting. Recently changed to Provigil in hope of losing the sick...

doctor1 MD

I'm 28 years old and feel like I am thinking through cotton wool. 6 years ago I had my T checked and it was low then (I was having Erection issues)...

doctor1 MD

is fatigue common with Parkinson if it is is there a medication that wiii help without making me constipated?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 37 years old and had a stroke in January of this year, SAH right frontal intracerebral hematoma effecting the Frontal, temporal and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 37 years old and had a stroke in January of this year, SAH right frontal intracerebral hematoma effecting the Frontal, temporal and...

doctor1 MD

there is a medicine called, anaraspatam. i know the spelling is incorrect..can you help me find the exact spelling cause i cannot find it. it was...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have MS and severe fatique. I have been on Provigil for over 4 years. It helps me tremendously. I am now going on Medicare and the Part D...