Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to still take Asthalin inhaler for bronchitis while I am breastfeeding?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3801 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Oct 2019 in Child Health
Question: My son is 2m 1 wk old . I have bronchitis since several years which aggravates in the month of April.
I used to take Asthalin inhaler as and when required.
Is it safe to still take it while I am breastfeeding. My son is exclusively breastfed and I am having breathlessness in doing daily basic chores.

Another question is that can I take my 2 months son to a room where Split AC is switched on at 25-27'C. Generally people recommend me to not take small kid to a room where AC is switched on. Please recommend.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Let me assure you that any drug taken in the form of inhaler reaches the lungs exclusively and therefore does not land up significantly in the blood stream. Therefore there is little or no secretion in the breast milk. Even if it secreted, it is not toxic to the child. In such a case you need not worry and can continue taking it when needed.

In case of children, a slightly warmer temperature brings the zone of comfort. A temperature like 27° or 28°C should be fine for the child. Just ensure that the child does not go through frequent fluctuations in temperature (in and out of the AC room rapidly).

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on