question-icon

Is it safe to skip few doses of chemotherapy for colon cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: My father aged 73 years was operated for colon carcinoma. Biopsy reports indicated T3N0MX stage. Pet scan was done.Reports attached. Doctor recommended 6 chemo cycles at 21 days interval with Oxaliplatin(100mg) intravenous drip and Xeloda(500 mg) four times a day for 14 days. Already done 4 cycles successfully. However now my father do not want to continue further as he has to travel a lot for getting this treatment. Kindly suggest if we can skip the rest two doses.Also help in explaining the outcome of Pet scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would not insist on skipping the remaining two doses

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the mentioned details as well as the PET Scan reports attached. The report indicates a good surgical resection without any leftover cancerous cell activity being detected around the surgery site or elsewhere distant in the body. That is in fact quite reassuring and I would not insist on skipping rest of the doses. Kindly take the pains of taking him for the remaining two doses.

Let me know in case of further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Thanks a lot sir for your prompt response. ACtually i was in tension after reading "Physiological biodistribution of tracer noted in the brain, parapharyngeal region,liver,spleen,kidneys and urinary bladder. Just want to know what it means in PET scan.
Can we take xeloda tablets without taking oxaliplatin, so that he can take easily in home.
After completion of chemotherapy, what other tests we have to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Physiology is the science of normal functioning of the body.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

Physiological means in the course of normal functioning of the body. In other words, it means that the distribution of the tracer in the biological tissues is as expected to occur in course of the normal functioning of the body. There is nothing to worry about in this regard.

I would not recommend deviating from the regimen and giving xeloda alone. You can discuss with your doctor if it would be feasible for a nurse to infuse the same at home.

I do not think that any particular test needs to be done after completion of the chemotherapy. He should be able to return back to his normal schedule. It is only in case of a subsequent suspicion that a PET scan might need to be repeated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (40 hours later)
Thanks sir.your guidance has really helped us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
In case you found my answer to be helpful, I would request you to close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating. Feel free to contact me back directly if you ever have a health related query in future.

Wish you health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to skip few doses of chemotherapy for colon cancer?

Brief Answer: I would not insist on skipping the remaining two doses Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the mentioned details as well as the PET Scan reports attached. The report indicates a good surgical resection without any leftover cancerous cell activity being detected around the surgery site or elsewhere distant in the body. That is in fact quite reassuring and I would not insist on skipping rest of the doses. Kindly take the pains of taking him for the remaining two doses. Let me know in case of further queries. Regards