• question-icon

    Is it safe to postpone DTap,Hib and IPV vaccination in children?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: My daughter is having scheduled vaccination at her 18 month for DTap, Hib b1 and IPV b1 but unfortunately I missed that and she is going to be 19 months old. Is it OK now or Vaccination will be given for all doses.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello welcome to HCM. Thanks for writing on to us.yes you can give it with a gap of one month. There will be no effect on efficacy. There is no need to worry. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. Thanks for writing in again.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2