question-icon

Is it safe to plan for pregnancy with normal menstrual cycle?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: I have 2 questions...1. I have a period every 28 days after not havin one for over 6 months since I was on a medication called invega sustenna that stopped period. Can I get pregnant now that my period is back to normal cycle? Also, my husband on risperdol and went off it. How long before out of system and he can ejaculate sperm into me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, conception should not be an issue. Hubby can wait for 4 weeks XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
IF your periods are back to normal, yes, generally ovulation too will be back to normal.
So you can definitely get pregnant.
The ability to form good quality eggs declines after the age of 35.
You should get your AMH levels tested to check how well your ovaries are still functioning.
ALso, please go for ovulation tracking with follicular sonography during your cycle to know if you are ovulating properly.
If ovulation is not a problem, then you will not have a problem in conception.
How long have you been trying to conceive before taking the medication ?
Also, after stopping risperidol, your husband should wait for 4 weeks at the most before he can start ejaculating into you.
HOpe this answers your queries.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to plan for pregnancy with normal menstrual cycle?

Brief Answer: Yes, conception should not be an issue. Hubby can wait for 4 weeks XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. IF your periods are back to normal, yes, generally ovulation too will be back to normal. So you can definitely get pregnant. The ability to form good quality eggs declines after the age of 35. You should get your AMH levels tested to check how well your ovaries are still functioning. ALso, please go for ovulation tracking with follicular sonography during your cycle to know if you are ovulating properly. If ovulation is not a problem, then you will not have a problem in conception. How long have you been trying to conceive before taking the medication ? Also, after stopping risperidol, your husband should wait for 4 weeks at the most before he can start ejaculating into you. HOpe this answers your queries. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.