question-icon

Is it safe to increase the dose of Nortriptyline for severe insomnia?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I would like this question only to be answered by Dr. XXXXXXX Panwar.

I neglected to tell you I also suffer from severe insomnia. I am taking Nortriptyline 10 mg and Klonapin 2mg. Recently, it was increased to 20 mg Nortriptyline. Last night I still only slept 3 hours and could not go back to sleep. From what I know the 20 mg is still low dose. Do you think that increasing it to 30 mg would help me or increasing the dose of Klonapin? What do you think?

I am sorry you didn't hear from me, but I thought you hadn't answered me. Then finally on the 30th of April there was an answer. I thought I had lost you, too. So, here I am again. Thank you, XXXXXXX Ziolkowski Margolis

Since you already have my information, I am not filling in the fields below.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dose of nortriptyline can be safely increased.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.I feel pleased to track your clinical developments.I can realise your health problems and feel really concerned.

You are taking nortriptyline in low dose only.Nortriptyline can be safely be taken upto 100 mg per day in divided doses.So,it can safely be increased from the current dose.However,the dose of klonapin 2mg per day as anti-anxiety drug is optimal.

However,the opinion of a psychiatrist in this regard,should be taken as final.It will be in your interest if you visit the one.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up for further questions.


Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to increase the dose of Nortriptyline for severe insomnia?

Brief Answer: Dose of nortriptyline can be safely increased. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being in follow-up.I feel pleased to track your clinical developments.I can realise your health problems and feel really concerned. You are taking nortriptyline in low dose only.Nortriptyline can be safely be taken upto 100 mg per day in divided doses.So,it can safely be increased from the current dose.However,the dose of klonapin 2mg per day as anti-anxiety drug is optimal. However,the opinion of a psychiatrist in this regard,should be taken as final.It will be in your interest if you visit the one. I shall be glad to have you in follow-up for further questions. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)