question-icon

Is it safe to increase the dosage of Amlodipine from 5mg to 10mg?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I am taking metoprolol(100mg - 1 tablet a day in the morning) , amlodipine(5mg - 1 tablet a day in the evening), rivasa(5mg - 1 tablet a day in the moning),hyzzar(12.5mg- 100mg - 1 tablet a day in the morning), rosuvastatin(10mg - 1 tablet a day in the morning) & Metformin (500mg - 3tablets a day with meals).
Last night my pressure was 190/63 & to day in the morning 198/73 before prescribing amlodipine my blood was tested.
Could I increase my dosage of amlodipine from 5mg to 10mg for the time being until I see a doctor next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

My opinion is that you may uncrease the dose of amlopine to 10 mg till you see your doctor. This is to reach the treatment goal to lower the BP below 140 / 90 mmHg.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (12 minutes later)
Hi,
Thank you for your professional advise. Just one more question please, is it better to take the amlodipine with the other medications in the morning(metoprolol,hyzaar,rivasa,rosuvastatin,) or is it better to take the amlodipine in the evening separately.
Thank You
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

The best way is to take it in the evening separately from other medications.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it safe to increase the dosage of Amlodipine from 5mg to 10mg?

Brief Answer: Following advice. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. My opinion is that you may uncrease the dose of amlopine to 10 mg till you see your doctor. This is to reach the treatment goal to lower the BP below 140 / 90 mmHg. Hope this was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu