Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to have sex during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Kappan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 106 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: I am almost 8 week pregnant. Today for the first time since I am pregnant I pleasured myself without any penetration. I stimulated my clitoris. My orgasm was wonderful. I did not have any sign of cramping nor spotting. Note that I was asked to stay in bed to keep my pregnancy going.

Question:
I was told it was ok and that I did not do anything to endanger the baby. Can you please confirm either way?

As a broader question, can my partner and I engage in safe sensual/sexual foreplay by stimulating my clitoris and caressing my body w/o any penetration? Is is safe for the baby?

Please forgive me if I am a bit direct. In order to get the right answer I believe asking the right questions as directly as possible is a must. I trust this to be acceptable.

Thanks in advance for your great help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 27 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I appreciate the effort you have taken to ask this query. You are right in asking a detailed question directly. That helps in answering your query to your satisfaction.

It is safe to have sex during pregnancy. You may have to be cautious if you had a previous history of miscarriage. Your baby is well protected within the muscles of your abdomen, uterus and additionally the amniotic fluid. So there is no need to worry. Foreplay and caressing by your partner is safe too.

Hope I have answered your question. Please use any answer clarification before closing and rating this answer. I will be happy to explain or expand on any issue you may have.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on