question-icon

Is it safe to have medications for high BP and migraine during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: hi doc.
20 days back i went to doctor for preconception councelling.... but i was diagnosed with the hypertention due to migrain.... as per now doctor prescriped me medicine for hypertention and migrain for almost one month, he told me that he ll gradually decrease the medication and will stop finally.
the prescriped medications are safe for pregnancy...
it has been 20 days m taking those medicines and my hypertension and migrain are absolutely ok since his prescription.
so my que. is can i now plan the baby.... though my medications are still continue and my ovulation timing is about to be there in few days. ?
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can plan the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your medical details.

It is good to note that your hypertension and migraine are both under good control. Your doctor would be able to take off the medications soon.In any case, these are safe medicines; so, you should be able to plan the baby without any risk.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (20 hours later)
hello doc.
thanks for your reply....
so should i wait till he stops the medicines ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to wait.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

There is no need to wait until he stops the medications. You can plan the baby prior to that too.

Best wishers,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6219 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have medications for high BP and migraine during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: You can plan the baby. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your medical details. It is good to note that your hypertension and migraine are both under good control. Your doctor would be able to take off the medications soon.In any case, these are safe medicines; so, you should be able to plan the baby without any risk. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in