question-icon

Is it safe to have Viagra inspite of being on Bisoprolol?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have a history of atrial flutter and following cardioversion to get back into sinus rhythm I am on bisoprolol 2,5mg twice a day. Since taking the bisoprolol I've found erection strength to be impaired. Is Viagra ok to use in conjunction with bisoprolol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
drug interactions present.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

Bisoprolol can increase the blood levels of sildenafil by decreasing its clearence.

This can increase the side effects of sildenafil like headache, flushing, dizziness, dyspepsia and diarrhea.

So, I would recommend to start with lowest possible doses of sildenafil.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to discuss further.

Take care.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have Viagra inspite of being on Bisoprolol?

Brief Answer: drug interactions present. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. Bisoprolol can increase the blood levels of sildenafil by decreasing its clearence. This can increase the side effects of sildenafil like headache, flushing, dizziness, dyspepsia and diarrhea. So, I would recommend to start with lowest possible doses of sildenafil. Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further. Take care. Thanks.