question-icon

Is it safe to have MCBM 69 while planning for pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: hi this is XXXXXXX been detected with pcod and i got my periods after 3 to 3.5 months after having devery medicine and got my folicule test today dr has suggested me to have mcbm 69 medicine.

kindly suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you should go for it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.

I can understand your concern.

As your follicular study shows positive results your doctor prescribed this tablet to you.

It is a multivitamin contains folic acid, methycobalamine and pyridoxin, so it will help you in conceived fast.

It will support the pregnancy, if you get pregnant.

So continue this tablet as per your doctor advise.

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 minutes later)
thanks but the lady who did d folicule test she said my folicule are not growing . can you suggest diet for pcod .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diet advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Sorry for the delay in my response.

Yes, your doctor opinion is right for conception follicular size should be 18-20mm and endometrial thickness should be 10 mm but with this medicine intake your follicle size may be improved next time.

Your follicle is growing but not that appropriate size( maybe due to PCOS ).

Yes, lifestyle changes are really helpful in treatment of PCOS.

- You should take high protein, low carbohydrate and low fat diet.
- Consume a lots of fruits and vegetables.
-Avoid spicy and fried food.
- Take whole grain products.
- Do some yoga and meditation
-Do some exercise to maintain weight because it may decrease insulin resistance.

Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3393 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to have MCBM 69 while planning for pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes you should go for it. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I can understand your concern. As your follicular study shows positive results your doctor prescribed this tablet to you. It is a multivitamin contains folic acid, methycobalamine and pyridoxin, so it will help you in conceived fast. It will support the pregnancy, if you get pregnant. So continue this tablet as per your doctor advise. Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more. Good luck. Regards